New Teachers salaries, allowances and job groups in Kenya

New Teachers Salaries TSC Kenya

 

Teachers in Kenya are graded from Job Group ‘G’ to Job Group ‘R’ in the civil service. As a qualified teacher in Kenya in Job Group G (P1), the starting salary is at least KSh 25,692. The Teachers Service Commission (TSC) offers regular opportunities for teachers in Kenya to get promoted to attract and retain the teachers that have the greatest impact on their pupils’ learning. The salary ranges shown in the table below are for 2015/2016, and are revised as per Salaries and Remuneration Commission circulars.

2015/16 MINIMUM TEACHERS GROSS SALARY IN KENYA: KSH 25,692

Civil Service Job GroupTeachers
Designation
Basic SalaryCommon AllowancesGross Salary
Min.Max.HouseCommuterMin.Max.
GP116,69221,3045,0004,00025,69230,304
HATS IV19,32324,6625,0004,00028,32333,662
JGAT III24,66229,9186,0004,00034,66239,918
KGAT II31,02041,59010,0005,00046,02056,590
LGAT I35,91045,88020,0006,00061,91071,880
MSenior GAT41,59055,84020,0008,00069,59083,840
NPrincipal GAT II48,19065,29024,0008,00080,19097,290
PPrincipal GAT I77,527103,89440,00012,000129,527155,894
QSenior Principal89,748120,27040,00014,000143,748174,270
RChief Principal109,089144,92840,00016,000165,089200,928


Tags:



Related Posts


Comments (0)

Leave a Comment

Type the above code here