7 New Teachers salaries, allowances and job groups in Kenya |education portal

New Teachers salaries, allowances and job groups in Kenya

New Teachers Salaries TSC Kenya

 

Teachers in Kenya are graded from Job Group ‘G’ to Job Group ‘R’ in the civil service. As a qualified teacher in Kenya in Job Group G (P1), the starting salary is at least KSh 25,692. The Teachers Service Commission (TSC) offers regular opportunities for teachers in Kenya to get promoted to attract and retain the teachers that have the greatest impact on their pupils’ learning. The salary ranges shown in the table below are for 2015/2016, and are revised as per Salaries and Remuneration Commission circulars.

2015/16 MINIMUM TEACHERS GROSS SALARY IN KENYA: KSH 25,692

Civil Service Job GroupTeachers
Designation
Basic SalaryCommon AllowancesGross Salary
Min.Max.HouseCommuterMin.Max.
GP116,69221,3045,0004,00025,69230,304
HATS IV19,32324,6625,0004,00028,32333,662
JGAT III24,66229,9186,0004,00034,66239,918
KGAT II31,02041,59010,0005,00046,02056,590
LGAT I35,91045,88020,0006,00061,91071,880
MSenior GAT41,59055,84020,0008,00069,59083,840
NPrincipal GAT II48,19065,29024,0008,00080,19097,290
PPrincipal GAT I77,527103,89440,00012,000129,527155,894
QSenior Principal89,748120,27040,00014,000143,748174,270
RChief Principal109,089144,92840,00016,000165,089200,928


Tags:



Related Posts


Comments (0)

Leave a Comment

Type the above code here

Search Now




Trending Now


  1. HELB KENYA scholarships
  2. Best Free webhosting and Web designers in kenya
  3. Official Lukenya Training Institute Contacts, Courses ,intakes ,fee structures and Location 2018
  4. How much does KDF earn/ Kenya defense forces salary
  5. List of top Community based Organisations in Kenya


Categories


  1. EDUCATION NEWS in kenya
  2. KCSE Results 2018 Online
  3. education lifestyle
  4. How to
  5. Banks and Loans
  6. KCPE results
  7. Drop Shipping
  8. Catholic Daily Readings 2021
  9. Courses & certificates
  10. Automotive
  11. insurance
  12. KASNEB NEWS
  13. MKU student portal
  14. download forms
  15. Teachers Service Commission Latest News
  16. erevision